APAC PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the Transaction Network Services entities outlined below, “TNS” or “we” or “our”, as relevant.

  1. In Australia: Transaction Network Services Australia Pty Limited
  2. In Hong Kong: Transaction Network Services  HK Pte Limited
  3. In India: Transaction Network Services (India) Private Limited
  4. In Japan: TNS Japan K.K.
  5. In South Korea: Transaction Network Services Korea YH
  6. In Malaysia: Transaction Network Services (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd,
  7. In New Zealand: TRANSACTION NETWORK SERVICES NZ LIMITED
  8. In the Philippines: Transaction Network Services Phl,Inc.
  9. In Singapore: Transaction Network Services SG Pte Limited
  10. In Sri Lanka: Transaction Network Services Lanka (Private) Limited
  11. In Taiwan: Transaction Network Services Taiwan Limited
  12. In Thailand: TRANSACTION NETWORK SERVICES (Thailand) LIMITED

TNS Privacy Commitment

We are committed to respecting personal privacy.   This policy describes how we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information 

What is personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

The information that we collect

We may collect or receive the following kinds of personal information.

  1. Customer information:  This includes information about current or potential customers that we receive when you interact with us (e.g. if you’re establishing a new service), or that we obtain from an outside source like marketing mailing lists and public information or information received from partners or affiliates.  The kinds of customer information that TNS collects can include names, telephone numbers and email addresses, along with business contact details which are not personal.
  2. Website usage information: We may receive information that you provide by filling in forms on the TNS website www.tnsi.com.  If you contact us we will keep a record of that correspondence.  We also collect details of your visits to www.tnsi.com including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  3. IP address: We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  4. Cookies: We may, depending on which parts of the site you access, obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests and recognise you when you return to our site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

TNS does not collect, or otherwise have access to, personal information sent or received by its customers in the course of them using TNS’ processing technology solutions (Transactional Information). 

How we use personal information

We may use and disclose personal information for the following purposes.

  1. Complying with legislative and regulatory requirements.
  2. Conducting our business, including performing our administrative operations, accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, and staff training.
  3. Any purpose relevant to our client’s needs, or our own internal business requirements.
  4. In relation to customer information:
    1. To communicate information about our products and services or third party products or services that may be of interest to you.
    2. For our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development.

When we may disclose personal information

We may disclose your information to other entities within the TNS corporate group.  Subject to what is permitted by law, we may also disclose your information:

  1. to our agents, contractors and external advisers whom we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions     and activities;
  2. to regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts where we are required by law to do so;
  3. to external payment systems operators;
  4. to any person to the extent necessary, in our view, in order to carry out your payment or transactional instructions, or to           enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of TNS our customers or     others; or
  5. if we buy or sell any business or assets, or if TNS or its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information may be transferred as a business asset.

Overseas disclosure

TNS is a global provider of electronic transaction and communication solutions.  We may use other operations of TNS which are located overseas, or trusted third party data management providers in relation to storage and protection of personal information. 

In particular, but without limitation, customer information may be transferred to Transaction Network Services, Inc. and any of its subsidiaries.

If we provide personal information to an overseas TNS entity or third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient will be subject to laws or obligations substantially similar to those in the country in which the information was collected.

Access to personal information

If you wish to access or update your personal information, you may request your details by writing to the privacy officer, TNS at privacyofficer@tnsi.com.

In relation to transactional information, TNS does not collect this information.  Access to such information is best gained via the relevant financial institution, card or account provider, or merchant through which a transaction was processed.

Under certain circumstances, we may not be able to disclose what personal information we hold about you. This includes where:

  1. it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;  
  2. the information relates to legal proceedings with you;
  3. the information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or
  4. we are prevented by law from disclosing the information, or providing access would prejudice certain investigations.

We may charge you a fee for accessing your personal information depending upon the circumstances. You will be advised at the time of your request of any applicable fee.

Security of personal information

TNS maintains strict procedures and standards and takes all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to, and modification and disclosure of, your personal information.

TNS will protect any personal information it holds against misuse or loss.  If TNS no longer needs the personal information, we will take steps to either destroy the information or de-identify it. 

Complaints

If you consider a breach of a privacy law has occurred, we invite you to write to the privacy officer of TNS at privacyofficer@tnsi.com.  We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally.

If you are in Australia and are dissatisfied with the resolution we offered you, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  The Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or by email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Changes to this policy

TNS may vary this policy from time to time.  If we change the policy, we will post the revised policy as soon as it is completed.  We do not have to provide you with notice of changes to the policy.  We encourage you to periodically review our privacy policy for any changes.